Calendar

Event Detail

Saturday, February 6, 2016

Eighth Henry D. Green Symposium of the Decorative Arts

Folk and Folks: Variations on the Vernacular
(all day)
Location: Georgia Center for Continuing Education
Special Events

The Henry D. Green Symposium of the Decorative Arts is held every other year. This year's theme is "Folk and Folks: Variations on the Vernacular." Register at http://bit.ly/Green2016. Full Symposium Package $285 (includes breaks, lunches and all evening events), Lectures Only $85 (includes breaks but not lunches or evening events), Student Registration free (includes breaks but not lunches or evening events; you will need to present a valid student ID at registration).

All events take place in Mahler Hall, UGA Hotel and Conference Center (Georgia Center), unless otherwise specified. Schedule is subject to change. In the event of severe weather, the Georgia Center does not follow the closing schedule of the University of Georgia. The museum will post last-minute updates to times and speakers through its main Facebook and Twitter accounts as well as on its website.

Speakers include:

• Robert M. Hicklin Jr., proprietor of Charleston Renaissance Gallery, “The Story of Southern in Pictures” (keynote address, free and open to the public)
• Laura Barry, Juli Grainger Curator of Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, “The Illusive Miss Cox: The Search for the Identity of a Chalky Level Portrait”
• Deborah Prosser, dean of libraries, University of North Georgia, “Women in a Man’s World: Louise Dubose and the Battleship Georgia Silver”
• Caroline G. Rainey, master’s candidate in historic preservation, University of Georgia, “Starrs and Stripes: Georgia Silver and Southern Filibusters”
• Jeanne Cyriaque, coordinator for African American programs, Historic Preservation Division, Georgia Department of Natural Resources, “Three Georgia Women of Achievement and the Homes They Left Behind”
• Eric Whisman, associate director, Kentucky Trust for Historic Preservation, “A Grouping of North Georgia Inlaid Chests”
• Beth Fowkes Tobin, professor of English and Women’s Studies, University of Georgia, “John Abbot: Georgia’s Artist-Naturalist”
• Susan Falls, professor of anthropology, and Jessica R. Smith, artist and fibers professor, Savannah College of Art and Design, “The Jackson Sisters, Colonial Revival, and Modernity”
• Johanna Brown, director of collections and curator of Moravian decorative arts, Old Salem Museums and Gardens, “‘Received . . . in the Most Friendly Manner’: Moravians in Georgia”
• Sarah Kate Gillespie, curator of American art, Georgia Museum of Art, “Picturing Southern Craft: Photography and Doris Ulmann”
• Kathleen Staples, independent scholar, “Teach Me to Feel Another’s Woe: Mary Jane Smithey’s Memorial Embroidery”
• Kelly Kean, doctoral candidate in early American history, University of California, “The Creolized Kitchen: Interpreting the Life of a Catawba Indian-Made Pan from Urban Charleston, 1800–1830”
• Joseph Litts, undergraduate history student, Clemson University, “A Masked Tradition: British Porcelain and Georgia Folk Pottery”
• Suzanne Hood, curator of ceramics and glass, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, “Jug or Vase: A Georgia Flower Vessel Explored”
• Courtney L. Magill, lab manager, Architectural Conservation Laboratory, and postgraduate research fellow, University of Pennsylvania, “The Taufschein of Mary Margaret Houseal: A Glimpse in German American Life in the Dutch Fork, South Carolina”
• Elizabeth A. Davison, independent scholar, “A Fresh Coat of Paint: Recent Findings on Craftsman Johannes Spitler”
• Dale L. Couch, curator of decorative arts, Georgia Museum of Art, “A Preliminary Report of a Group of North Georgia Painted Furniture”
• Sumpter Priddy III, independent scholar, “‘The Tree of Life, My Soul Hath Seen’: Painted Dower Chests in Walton County, Georgia”

Lead sponsor: Forward Arts Foundation.

Keynote lecture sponsor: Georgia Humanities Council.

Other sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. B. Heyward Allen Jr.; Dr. Larry H. Beard and Linda N. Beard; Brunk Auctions; Mr. and Mrs. E. Davison Burch; Mary and Billy Burdell; Elizabeth B. Chastain; Linda and David Chesnut; Deanne Deavours and Sally Hawkins; Epting Events; Sylvia and Robert Gibson; Kathryn and Henry Green; Helen C. Griffith; Fran and Skip Hilsman; Jennifer and Gregory Holcomb; Christopher Howard and Carey Pickard; Sandra Strother Hudson and Cecil C. Hudson, M.D.; Julie G. Jenkins; John and Marilyn McMullan; Jackie and Anthony Montag; Marian and Carl Mullis; Anne and Bill Newton; Letitia and Rowland Radford; Jane Royal, Madison Markets; Betty A. Slaton and T. Marion Slaton; Margie Spalding; William Dunn Wansley, in memory of Louise Dunn Gibson Wansley and in honor of Stevi Smith Wansley and Elizabeth Dunn Wansley; and Professor and Mrs. John C. Waters.

Additional support provided by Mr. and Mrs. Hix Green, Mitzi S. Hagan and Claire and Boone Smith

For the full registration brochure, click here.